Offcanvas Section

You can publish whatever you want in the Offcanvas Section. It can be any module or particle.

By default, the available module positions are offcanvas-a and offcanvas-b but you can add as many module positions as you want from the Layout Manager.

You can also add the hidden-phone module class suffix to your modules so they do not appear in the Offcanvas Section when the site is loaded on a mobile device.

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

Privacy Policy

Jessica Trethowan ABN 86 959 266 461 is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

This website, www.jessicatrethowan.com.au is owned and operated by Jessica Trethowan ABN 86 959 266 461.

If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Jessica Trethowan
Address: PO Box 688, Eltham VIC 3095
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal Information

What information do we collect?

I collect information from you when you register on my website, book an appointment, subscribe to my mailing list or fill out a form.

When using this website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information I collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To process an online booking
  • To respond to your enquiries
  • To deliver my products and services
  • To personalise your experience
  • To improve my website, products or services for others
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions
  • To monitor client satisfaction

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including during naturopathic consultations, by telephone, by email, via our website www.jessicatrethowan.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. I don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, providing information to my clients and marketing.

I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, I include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. When I collect Personal Information, I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Sensitive information from persons under the age of 18 may be collected under the following circumstance:

  • In the presence of their parent/guardian
  • With the full consent of their parent/guardian

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, I will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances I may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

I use cloud-based software Cliniko. More information about Cliniko’s security can be found at cliniko.com/security

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. I will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records to ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

My website uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to my website's privacy policy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. All changes will be listed in this section.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

Jessica Trethowan welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours.

Jessica TrethowanWomen’s Health Naturopath
PO Box. 688, Eltham 3095
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.